Body Care Ingredients
ERROR - could not open category XML file
Ingredients Found in Our Body Care Products:
 

Activated Charcoal

Considered the most effective adsorbent material in the world today. It soaks up chemicals and toxins preventing them from being absorbed into your system and causing harm. It is placed in cosmetics to soak in all the hazards your skin encounters and lifts them away from your body.

Allantoin (Ureidohydantoin - Comfrey)

A non-toxic crystal created by the oxidation of uric acid. Has the ability to help heal wounds, sores and stimulates the growth of healthy tissue. Allantoin is a skin softener and an anti-irritant, which inhibits allergic type responses.

Aloe Vera Gel (Aloe barbadensis juice)

Expressed from the aloe vera plant which are found mainly in sunny climates. The leaves store large amounts of water. Aloe vera improves hydration is soothing and healing to all skin types. Aloe vera also contains the "youth mineral" potassium. Has renown healing properties, anti-inflammatory and can soothe the skin and help heal cuts, grazes, burns and insect bites. True aloe vera is watery and thin.

Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHA)

Alpha hydroxy acids, or AHAs, are commonly found in different concentrations in many products. The most commonly used alpha hydroxy acids are glycolic, lactic, malic, citric and tartaric acids. These mild acids serve to remove the outer layer of dull skin and leave skin with a rejuvenated appearance. Some of these acids are derived from fruit sources, particularly citrus fruits, apples and grapes. Some of the alpha hydroxy acids, such as glycolic acid, are found in sugar cane. Others, such as lactic acid, are found in milk. The FDA now requires that any product containing AHA's have the following warning statement:
Sunburn Alert: This product contains an alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) that may increase your skin's sensitivity to the sun and particularly the possibility of sunburn. Use a sunscreen and limit sun exposure while using this product and for a week afterward.

Ascorbic Acid

Vitamin C, also known the topical vitamin C, is available in many skin care products. Scientific data have shown that Vitamin C will help increase the amount of collagen production in the skin. It is also a natural anti-inflammatory that helps in reversing some of the effects of sun damage to the skin. By increasing the amount of collagen in the skin, the fine lines will be reduced. Vitamin C is one of the many active ingredients to topical agents sold on this web site, and can play a vital role in a regular skin care regimen.

Ascorbyl Palmitate (Palmitic acid ester - Vitamin C Ester)

A salt of ascorbic acid. It is used as a preservative and antioxidant to prevent rancidity. Vitamin C is thought to prevent collagen break down and help combat the signs of aging. As an antioxidant it is believed to remove the free radicals that cells produce. Free radicals have been associated with skin cancer and premature skin aging due to sun exposure. Some experts believe antioxidants are the most vital weapons in the fight against aging. Antioxidants are used in skin care products to neutralize free radicals before they ravage the skin. Topical vitamin C may help lighten solar lentigos and melasma.

Beta carotene

Also known as pro Vitamin A. This is found in plants and many animal tissues and is what causes carrots to have their orange tint. It is also used as a coloring agent in several cosmetics. It is a precursor to Vitamin A. An excessive amount of beta carotene in the blood can lead to a yellow-red pigmentation of the skin that can be interpreted as jaundice.

Castille Soap

Castile soap was originally 100% olive oil soap. It got its name from the Castile region in Spain. Extremely mild, liquid with water like consistency. Made from olive oil and sodium hydroxide.

Calciferol (Vitamin D)

Calciferol is said to have skin-healing properties. Is absorbed through the skin.

Citric Acid

Widely used in the cosmetic industry. Derived from citrus fruits by fermentation of crude sugars. Used as a preservative and to adjust acid-alkali balance. Citric acid is said to have antioxidant and toning properties. Citric acid is one of the alpha-hydroxy acids. AHA's are used not only to reduce wrinkles but also to brighten your skin. The "new" alpha hydroxy acid skin treatments are simply made up of lactic acid (milk), citric acid (citrus), glycolic (sugar cane), malic (apples), and tartaric (grapes) acids.

Dead Sea Salts
Dried salt from the Dead Sea. Sea salt softens the water and can be used for cleansing, abrasive exfoliate and helps draw toxins from the body. Contains minerals from the ocean. People worldwide have used the healing power of salts baths for centuries. The minerals and trace elements deep clean and revitalize the body.

DHEA (Dihydro epi androsterone)

This is a popular vitamin sold in many health food stores today. Some people believe that when taken orally this produces a more youthful appearance and a more youthful feel. This is currently unproven by the FDA. Applied topically, DHEA may serve as a good moisturizer. This should be discussed with your physician prior to taking any DHEA containing products as the word is still out as to its safety and efficacy.

De-ionized Water

Water is the primary ingredient in almost every product used by humans from food and drinks to the cleansing and cosmetic items that we use daily for our personal care. Quality formulations begin with high purity water.


DMAE, dimethylaminoethanol
- is a naturally occurring substance that facilitates the synthesis of a neurotransmitter acetylcholine.  Acetylcholine is a compound released from the ends of nerve fibers and it is involved in the transmission of nerve impulses.  DMAE also may stimulate the synthesis of phosphatidylcholine, an important component of cell membranes. Phosphatidylcholine is an essential fatty acid that improves and protects cell membranes damaged by free-radicals and improves blood flow and circulation.  An intriguing finding in some DMAE studies was that it reduced the accumulation of lipofuscin deposits inside cells. Lipofuscin deposits are cellular pigment consisting of aggregated chucks of molecular waste.  It has been demonstrated that DMAE causes some degree of skin and pore tightening. However, it remains unclear how DMAE firms the skin -- whether by stabilizing the membranes, boosting acetylcholine, reducing lipofuscin deposits or none of the above. Whatever the mechanism, the effect of DMAE is often noticeable although seldom dramatic. Besides, even though DMAE can't fully reverse the existing facial sag, it may reduce its further progression. People report a cumulative effect with continued use of DMAE.    


Glycerin, Kosher Vegetable

Vegetable Glycerin is obtained by adding alkalies to fats and fixed oils. Glycerin is a soothing, humectant which draws moisture from the air to the skin. Glycerin is an emollient, which makes the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce rough feeling, cracking and irritation. Glycerin has a high hydrophilic (water) factor and a low lipophilic (fat) factor.   Nontoxic, nonirritating and non allergenic.  Very sweet syrup, about 0.6 as sweet as sugar.

Glycolic Acid

Constituent of sugar cane juice.  Made by the action of NaOH on monochloroacetic acid; also by electrolytic reduction of oxalic acid  (Merck Index, 11th Edition)  Contained in sugar cane juice and fruit, it is an odorless, slightly water-absorbing acid used to control the acid/alkali balance in cosmetics.  It is a compound related to alpha hydroxyl acids. 

Grapefruit Seed Extract (Citrus grandis)

Grapefruit seed extract is made from the dried, ground seeds and pulp of grapefruit. It is a natural preservative, antiseptic, a nontoxic, broad-spectrum antimicrobial. Contains water-soluble bioflavanoids. General sold as 60% glycerin to 40% extract.

Guar Gum (Cymopsia tetrogonoblbus)

Made from the ground seed tissue of plants cultivated in India. It is used as a thickener and has 5 to 8 times the thickening properties of starch.

Honey
Honey is the sweet material taken from the nectar of flowers and manufactured by bees. Used since Egyptian times for medicinal and cosmetic purposes. Honey is full of vitamins, minerals, amino acids and enzymes. Has an emollient property, is soothing and humectant. Emollients make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce rough feeling, cracking and irritation. Honey is cleansing and antibacterial. Bacteria cannot live in honey, which demonstrates its natural preservative properties. It leaves a micro thin protective film on the skin.
 
Hyaluronic Acid (Hyaluronic Acid or Sodium Hyaluronate) is one of the most exciting ingredients on the market today.  It was discovered by Karl Meyer in 1934 and has been successfully used in personal care and wound healing. 

Hyaluronic acid is naturally found in the extracellular matrix of human tissue.  Topically applied hyaluronic acid forms an air permeable layer and penetrates into the dermis, thus boosting the elasticity and hydration of the skin.  The protective breathable barrier on the skin locks in moisture which gives the skin a youthful appearance.  The cuticular layer of the skin normally contains 10-20% water, however as we age it can drop to below 10%.  Hyaluronic acid comes to the rescue with its unique ability to hold more than 1000 ml of water per gram of hyaluronic acid, which is a key factor in allowing the skin to retain more water.  Amazingly, hyaluronic acid adjusts its moisture absorption based on the relative humidity in the air.  It is the ideal ingredient in skin care products as it adjusts to the skin’s need for a moisturizing effect depending on the relative humidity of seasons and climate of an area.  Hyaluronic acid also protects the epidermis by scavenging reactive oxygen species generated by ultra violet light which would normally cause sunspots.

Hydrated Chrome Oxide Green

Chromium occurs in the earth’s crust.  As a coloring it has been permanently listed for use as a cosmetic colorant since 1977.  Hydrated Chrome Oxide Green is classified as certified purified inorganic colorants.  Which means that they are produced in keeping with the highest standards for purity and have been tested and guaranteed to conform with the specifications set forth for use in drug and cosmetic applications.

Hydrolyzed Castor Oil

Castor oil is derived from the seed of the castor plant. Hydrolyzed Castor oil has been turned partly into water through hydrolysis.

Hydrolyzed Silk Amino Acid

Silk is a fiber secreted by silk worms. Liquefied silk creates a mixture of amino acids. Amino acids are what the body uses to build proteins. Silk amino acids are said penetrate the skin and leave the skin silky smooth.

Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein

A protein from wheat which has been turned partly into water through hydrolysis. Proteins are the nitrogen carrying constituents of living cells. Protein treatments are said to be beneficial to hair and skin. They add gloss, body and luster to hair. Proteins consist of giant chains of amino acids, the building blocks of life. The amino acid chains are joined chemically by a peptide bond. Plant proteins have excellent skin compatibility and deposit a protective film on the skin and hair. The film is smoothing and moisturizing.

Iron Oxide

Iron oxides are classified as certified purified inorganic colorants.  Which means that they are produced in keeping with the highest standards for purity and have been tested and guaranteed to conform with the specifications set forth for use in drug and cosmetic applications.  Iron oxides include Yellow Oxide, Red Oxide and Black Oxide.

Lanolin, Anhydrous (Ovis aries)

Lanolin is secreted from the sebaceous glands of sheep into their wool. Highly emollient, soothing and softening. Absorbs and holds water to the skin. According to the AMA's committee on Cutaneous Health emollients make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce rough feeling, cracking and irritation. And may possibly retard the fine wrinkles of aging. Chemically a wax and not a fat. Extremely effective in preventing water loss from the skin.

Lactic acid

Lactic acid is one of the many alpha hydroxy acids used in skin care products. It is commonly found in milk, pickles, and other foods made by bacterial fermentation. Lactic acid is also the source for painful muscles after over exertion. One should avoid getting Lactic acid into cuts as this produces pain.

Lecithin

Lecithin is derived from egg yokes, soybeans and corn. Has a softening and soothing effect on skin. A natural antioxidant and emollient. Emollients make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce rough feeling, cracking and irritation. Lecithin is made up of many different phospholipids, which occur naturally and are emulsifiers. Phospholipids are a principal component of human cell membranes. Their structures allow special protein molecules to selectively transport ions through membranes. Phospholipids look like triglycerides except that one of the fatty acid chains is substituted by the phosphor compound, phosphate ester. The phosphor compound increases the water affinity of glyceride, giving it the ability to work as an emulsifier.

Lecithin is a super skin restorative agent and moisturizer. It has the ability to penetrate the epidermis and carry substances to the right cell level. They also can form cell-like structures called liposomes. A liposome are formed when a group of phospholipids are placed on the skin; they spontaneously arrange themselves to match their water loving heads together and their oil loving tails together to form a microscopic sphere. These spheres are similar in construction to an actual cell membrane. They are then able to pass through the epidermis and act as a carrier of substances that attach themselves.


Menthol Crystals (Mentha arvensis)

Gives a cool feeling to the skin and is used as a local anesthetic.

Milk, Powdered (Lactose)

Lactose is present in the milk of mammals. Milk leaves the skin feeling silky smooth with a hydrated appearance. An effective and softening skin cleanser. Milk proteins smooth, firm and soften the skin. Milk is high in hydrophilic (water) and lipophilic (fat) factors and has beneficial vitamins and sugars. It has excellent nutritive value, is packed with proteins, beneficial fats, vitamins, amino acids and calcium. It is easily absorbed into the skin. The "new" alpha hydroxy acid skin treatments are simply made up of lactic acid (milk), citric acid, glycolic, malic, and tartaric acids. These treatments are not new at all. Cleopatra's famous milk baths contained lactic acid, which removed the upper layer of the skin to revel smooth, new skin.

Milk, Goat (Lactose)

Lactose from the milk of goats.

Mineral Oil

Also known as white oil. This is commonly used in baby lotions and creams as well as in other cosmetic agents. It is odorless, tasteless, and nontoxic. This is a petroleum by-product which can clog your pores.  Mineral oil is a mixture of liquid hydrocarbons, and not particularly beneficial for any skin type, and yet, because it is cheap and stable from spoilage, is widely used in many skin care products.  

Oat Amino Acids

Amino Acids derived from oats. Amino acids are what the body uses to construct proteins. They are said to penetrate the skin. Oats are a rich source of vitamins and minerals. Oats are high in amino acids, are a humectant, skin soothing, relieve itching and act as a moisturizer. Proteins consist of giant chains of amino acids, the building blocks of life. The amino acid chains are joined chemically by a peptide bond. Plant proteins have excellent skin compatibility and deposit a protective film on the skin and hair. The film is smoothing and moisturizing.

Palmitate (Vitamin A)

Palmitate is a mixture of solid organic acids obtained from fats. First isolated in 1909 from egg yolk. Vitamin A is an antioxidant that aids in the removal of free radicals that cells produce. Free radicals have been associated with skin cancer and premature skin aging due to sun exposure.

Panthenol (Vitamin B Complex)

Good for human tissues, used in skin and hair products. A vitamin B-complex group which provides cumulative conditioning effects after extended and regular use.  It is absorbed quickly by the hair to provide moisture regardless of atmospheric conditions.

Para-Aminobenzoic Acid (PABA-Vitamin B Complex-Approved by FDA)

A member of the Vitamin B family. Increases the skin’s resistance to burning and the damage of ultraviolet rays. Found in Vitamin B-complex. Some people are allergic to PABA. Tremendous UVB absorption qualities.

Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (Rosmarinus Officinalis)

Contains antioxidants which are oil soluble. Undiluted it should be thick, sticky and brownish/green. Often sold diluted at 1% in 99% soybean oil.

Salicylic Acid

This occurs naturally in many plants. It can also be synthetically made. It is used externally as an antiseptic agent, as well as an anti fungal agent and skin sloughing ingredient. It is commonly used in the treatment for removal of warts in the form of an Occlusal. Salicylic Acid also is currently used for its anti-aging properties in the form of beta hydroxy acids. Naturally occurring in Black Willow Bark, but without the negative effects.

Silk Amino Acids

The mixture of amino acids resulting from the complete hydrolysis of silk. The principal amino acids contained within are glycine, alanine, and serine. Their low molecular weight indicates that the molecules can penetrate the cuticle in undamaged hair as well as the surface layer of the epidermis. Silk amino acids improve skin and hair with regard to feel and gloss, and have a moisturizing effect due to their water-binding properties.

Sodium Bicarbonate (Baking Soda)

Cleans, deodorizes, softens and absorbs moisture. Leaves skin feeling silky smooth in bath preparations. Balances pH level and alkalinity. Soothing and relieves itching.

Sorbitol

Occurs naturally in ripe berries, cherries, plums, pears, apples, seaweed and algae. Used in hair and skin products as a humectant, a binder and because it gives skin and hair a velvety feeling.

Tocopherol (Vitamin E)

Acts as a free radical scavenger, hinders the oxidizing process in the skin and promotes soft and supple skin. As an antioxidant it defends the skin. Helpful in reducing scars and promotes healing. Acts as a natural preservative for products. Obtained by the vacuum distillation of edible vegetable oils. Vitamin E oil is an emollient.

Titanium Dioxide

This is used in cream that blocks the sun’s rays wherever it is applied.

Turbinado Raw Sugar (Sucrose)

Known as a demulcent, which is a substance used to relieve pain in inflamed or irritated mucous surfaces. A simple organic exfoliating material. This is crystallize sugar from the first step of refinement. It has a tan to brown color from the residual impurities.

Witch Hazel

This is a very common ingredient in various cosmetics and is used as a local anesthetic and astringent. It is made from the twigs and leaves of Hamamelis Virginiana. Witch hazel commonly purchased contains 15 to 20% ethyl alcohol or is left in its original steam distilled form.

Xanthan Gum (Polysaccharide gum)

Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide (natural sugar) fermented from corn sugar. Often used in the food industry to thicken and stabilize products. It can be added to thicken a cosmetic product. It is difficult to work with since it does not fully dissolve in water.

Zinc Oxide (Flowers of Zinc)

Used medicinally as an astringent, antiseptic, skin protective, encourages healing. Works as an antiperspirant. Zinc Oxide is a physical UV filter. Zinc oxide is a protective substance which can be used as a sun block. Zinc oxide provides near complete opacification to the sun’s rays. Several products containing this have wonderful protective properties against the sun, and should be used by people who are extraordinarily sun sensitive.